Delivering High-Quality Drinking Water to Our Customers

We are excited to announce that our 2017 Consumer Confidence Report, also known as our Water Quality Report has been published!

Moulton Niguel Water District is committed to testing, protecting, and delivering high-quality water to our 170,000 customers, and we are pleased to report that the drinking water provided to your homes, schools, and businesses meets or exceeds the standards required by state and federal regulatory agencies.

What Is Included in the CCR?

Our Consumer Confidence Reports (CCR), otherwise known as our water quality reports are developed and published yearly in accordance with drinking water quality standards set by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water.

Our 2017 CCR provides a comprehensive summary about your drinking water. New to this year’s report is information and water supply data from the Baker Water Treatment Plant in Lake Forest, CA. The Baker Water Treatment Plant came online in early 2017 and is a joint regional project supported by Moulton Niguel and neighboring water districts who joined together to enhance water supply reliability in South Orange County.

The Quality of Your Water is our Primary Concern

Through drinking water quality testing programs carried out by the Metropolitan Water District for treated imported water and Moulton Niguel for our local distribution system, your drinking water is constantly monitored from source to tap for regulated and unregulated constituents.

If you would like more information about contaminants and potential health effects, you can visit www.epa.gov/yourdrinking-water or call the USEPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800.426.4791.

 

Sources of Water Supply

Moulton Niguel relies on imported water from the Metropolitan Water District (MWD), which sources its water supply from the Colorado River and the State Water Project. MWD provides drinking water to nearly 19 million people in parts of Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego, Riverside, San Bernardino, and Ventura counties, and delivers an average of 1.7 billion gallons of water per day to a 5,200-square-mile service area.

Your water is treated at the Diemer Filtration Plant in Yorba Linda and the Baker Water Treatment Plant in Lake Forest, which is then delivered to Moulton Niguel Water District. Your water is a blend of both treatment plants. Moulton Niguel’s pipelines, pump stations, and reservoirs are used to deliver this water to you when and where it is needed.

TAP: Agency Transparency and Public Access

Providing our customers with access to all district reports and publications is one of our top priorities. You can find hard copies of our 2017 Consumer Confidence Report at our main office as well as a downloadable electronic copy online at www.mnwd.com/ccr. In addition to ensuring that our customers receive a sustainable and economical water supply now and in the future, we are proud to offer you reliable, high-quality drinking water while offering you the lowest water rates in South Orange County.

If you have any questions or would like more information about the District’s water quality testing or other programs, please visit www.mnwd.com or contact our Outreach Department at outreach@mnwd.com or 949.831.2500.